?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Thanks for the holiday cards!

A massive thank you to 60schic, adaliazandra, aschicca, avoidingnemo, denorios, finlee, beachtree, mahmfic, oc_gambit2, off_the_post18, overnighter, and robling_t for the lovely Christmas cards. My mantle looks very festive thanks to you. :)

I loved the little Dalek, robling_t! Thanks so much!

I hope everyone has a great New Year!


Holiday Decoration Tree by thestarlet

by thestarlet @ juicy_grapes

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
aschicca
Dec. 27th, 2010 04:13 pm (UTC)
Yay! So glad the card arrived safe and sound :)

*huggles*
nightrider101
Dec. 27th, 2010 04:31 pm (UTC)
It did! I think it's so sweet that you take the time to translate the message.

*huggles*
off_the_post18
Dec. 27th, 2010 05:29 pm (UTC)
Yay! And, you are welcome. Actually, I think I forgot to send your ATC b/c I have a SPN one sitting here and I am pretty sure it was meant for you. Will have to post it off soon.

Was watching the skimpy extras on the S5 DVD's last night and wishing it was June already. LOL. The time will not come fast enough.
nightrider101
Dec. 27th, 2010 05:32 pm (UTC)
I didn't receive the ATC, but I loved the card! I'm so excited for June. It's going to be amazing! I really need to look into purchasing the photo ops soon.

If I didn't tell you, I purchased the gold ticket package so I'm good in that department.
off_the_post18
Dec. 27th, 2010 05:36 pm (UTC)
Doh! I knew I had forgotten to send someone their ATC. Will take care of that next time I get to the mail (prob Thursday!)

Do you know what seat number you are in? Hopefully you are close.

I've gotten the duo photo and the one with Misha so far. I am debating getting Jensen by himself (as he is my favorite) but haven't quite caved in yet.
nightrider101
Dec. 27th, 2010 05:41 pm (UTC)
Where did you see your seat number? I did receive an order invoiced email, but I didn't see a seat number.

Maybe it's this? SF99: 1GOLD G30

My knowledge of cons continues to fail. :P

I really want a duo photo. I need to get on purchasing that because I imagine they sell out quickly.
robling_t
Dec. 27th, 2010 06:00 pm (UTC)
;)
nightrider101
Dec. 27th, 2010 07:09 pm (UTC)
*glomps* :D
oc_gambit2
Dec. 28th, 2010 05:50 pm (UTC)
*must* briefly hijack nightrider to say I *LOVE* the icon, LOL
off_the_post18
Dec. 27th, 2010 06:04 pm (UTC)
That is it- you are in G30. I am just ahead of you in F37. I have no idea how this Con will be set-up, from prior experience the rows only had 30 people (but that isn't the case at this Con based on my seat assignment.) I am guessing that maybe there are 40 in a row, with a break in the center...and who knows how many rows back (I have seen Gold go to M before, followed by Silvers and then everyone else.) Won't know until we get there though b/c they won't post a seating chart. Boo!

At least you aren't that far away! :)

Yeah, the duo always sells out (heck, normally SPN Cons sell-out entirely...not sure how this one will be though as it is the first one in Nashville.)
60schic
Dec. 28th, 2010 04:26 am (UTC)
*g*
oc_gambit2
Dec. 28th, 2010 05:51 pm (UTC)
....and thank *you*, dear! Hugs. Have great fun at the SPN con!
nightrider101
Dec. 29th, 2010 01:30 am (UTC)
:D

I loved the newsletter, too!

I'm uber excited about the SPN Con. It should be fun!
starxd_sparrow
Dec. 29th, 2010 08:37 pm (UTC)
Merry Christmas, sweetie! And a very Happy New Year!
nightrider101
Dec. 29th, 2010 08:45 pm (UTC)
Happy New Year to you, too!

It's great to see you on LJ again!

*glomps*
starxd_sparrow
Dec. 29th, 2010 08:49 pm (UTC)
Haha - I'm so lame. I got myself a girlfriend and a boyfriend and totally fell off the Internet. I will continue to keep trying to revisit it, though, as I miss the awesome parts of it (such as friends like you and unicorn spam!).

*hugs*
nightrider101
Dec. 29th, 2010 08:54 pm (UTC)
Nah, you've just been busy getting a life. Nothing wrong with that.

Dude, unicorn spam is the best thing I've seen. Ever. :D

beachtree
Dec. 30th, 2010 07:40 am (UTC)
I'm late with the ketchup, but there were some weather woes and I wasn't sure if I'd get home this year. Okay, so the year ends this weekend, but and extra 5-7 days wasn't on the agenda!

Back at ya with the card. Many thanks!
heavenreturned
Jan. 3rd, 2011 11:30 am (UTC)
I totally just butted in! I was searching for a community for the Nashville con but there is none! ARG!

I'm F31! This will be my second SPN con. Last one was Chicago 2010 but I was in general admin seats. LOL
nightrider101
Jan. 4th, 2011 12:12 am (UTC)
Hi there! *waves*

I'm so excited about this! It's great to "meet" another fan that's going to be there. :D

I definitely think the gold was the way to go. Money well spent. At least I hope it will be!

Are you going with friends or braving it solo? Either way, I know it's going to rock!
heavenreturned
Jan. 4th, 2011 12:19 am (UTC)
It's great to meet you!! I'm going alone (maybe my husband joining me), but I met some friends at Chicago and online that I'll be meeting up with at the con.

I definitely recommend people get at LEAST silver because general admin, SUCKS

If you'd like to see my Chicago recap it's on my journal. As is my awesome Kansas weekend (which you might like as a fellow SPN fan)

Are you going with friends or alone? If you end up needing a room to share we'd be happy to put you up with us! :)

Do you mind if I friend you? Also if you go to my journal.... ummmmm watch out for porn. lol
nightrider101
Jan. 4th, 2011 12:31 am (UTC)
That's awesome! I'm so excited to meet new people. :D Especially fellow fans like myself.

LOL Good to know about the admission! I was a bit shocked at the gold ticket price so knowing it's worth it makes me feel a lot better.

I'll definitely check out your recap!

I'm meeting an online friend, off_the_post18, there. Thanks so much for the offer for a room, though! That was really sweet!

Please friend me and I'll friend you back. :D I'm looking forward to getting to know you better. We must discuss favorite pairings, characters, etc.

And dude, who doesn't love porn? ;)
heavenreturned
Jan. 4th, 2011 12:52 am (UTC)
Yeah the general admin was awful. For the Misha/Jared/Jensen panel I saw NOTHING because there were so so many people in front of me and standing that I couldn't see the screens.

So I splurged and just went gold this time. All autographs are going to go onto a quilt I'm making so I can auction it for my charity I run. Hopefully I can get the quilt finished in time for the con. 5 months left!!

Are you on twitter too? If so there are TONS of us on twitter going to the Nashville con. I'm @mesillywoohoo if you are on there.

Pairings I admit I the admin of the Sex and Candy com which is Dean/Gabriel. I also am a huge huge Gabriel/Dean/Castiel supporter. I also love some good Wincest lol but haven't delved into writing it because my Sammy is always a whiny bitch
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )