?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

FIC: All in a Day's Work 1/1

Title: All in a Day's Work
Author: NightRider
Rating: PG
Fandom: Doctor Who/Torchwood
Spoilers: None
Beta: The forever amazing starxd_sparrow and souleswanderer
Characters: The Tenth Doctor and Jack Harkness
Summary: The TARDIS breaks down in Cardiff and Jack helps out with the repairs.
Dedication: This was written for the wonderful off_the_post18.



All in a Day's WorkCollapse )

Comments

( 66 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 2 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
mizzmeow
Mar. 30th, 2009 12:43 pm (UTC)
This is just lovely. <3 I love it! There are just so many moments in this story that I adore. And I love the way you had the TARDIS nudging the Doctor in a not so subtle way. And them kissing underneath the console is just made of WIN! :D I can totally see that happening. *happy sigh*

I'm adding this one to my memories, I love it that much. ;) Thanks for sharing this.
nightrider101
Mar. 30th, 2009 08:00 pm (UTC)
You're very welcome! I'm so glad you enjoyed it.

Thanks for the lovely review! You've made my evening. :)
tiggerbrasilf
Mar. 30th, 2009 03:39 pm (UTC)
*giggles* gotta love the tardis
nightrider101
Mar. 30th, 2009 07:49 pm (UTC)
She's fantastic!

Thanks for taking the time to respond. :)
slyreflection
Mar. 30th, 2009 05:55 pm (UTC)
TARDIS WIN.

Ah, the universe is right again XD.
nightrider101
Mar. 30th, 2009 07:58 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D
off_the_post18
Mar. 30th, 2009 07:42 pm (UTC)
*tackles you* I love it!

Jack/Ten being all schmoopy with each other always gets me. This made me laugh, made me want to whack-a-time lord (and whack-a-captain as well), and made me go Awww!

*imagines what happens next and gets bigger smile on face* :)

Thank you for writing my prompt. I can't think of someone better to have done it. :D
nightrider101
Mar. 30th, 2009 07:58 pm (UTC)
*glomps* YAY!

I was hoping you'd like it. :) It was a great prompt - right up my alley!

Thank you for the review!
lucife
Mar. 31st, 2009 08:05 am (UTC)
Heh :) Doctor is ever so clueless when it comes to Jack. What would they do without TARDIS's help? And the Doctor attempting sex jokes - brilliant!
nightrider101
Mar. 31st, 2009 07:06 pm (UTC)
Ah, yes, failed sex jokes. ;) I'm so glad you found the humor in that!

Thanks for the lovely review!
joygoddess
Mar. 31st, 2009 09:23 am (UTC)
Hahahaha, you go girl. Loved this. Loved the flirting between Jack and the Doctor. And the Tardis was awesome. Loved this. Hugs!
nightrider101
Mar. 31st, 2009 07:07 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :)

I appreciate the kind review!
souleswanderer
Mar. 31st, 2009 12:42 pm (UTC)
I love your sense of humor, and it only took me 7 pages to locate this :P That's the kind of fun work week I've had.... literally counting down days here...9 9 9 9!

Leave it to the Doctor to turn a catastrophe into a 'minor malfunction', play it down Doc, we understand.

And my favorite line was Jack knowing the Doctor was counting on his toes by the wriggle of sneaker material. I absolutely adored that visual and it kept me giggling all day long.

You kept the tension and innuendos so in character and the TARDIS, little sneak! Always seeming to know just what the Doctor needs and getting Jack to play along, hee!

/Hugs you, squeezes you and calls you brilliant! (george just doesn't quite fit.

Are you practicing your pronunciation? I would accept more Scorched Food in lieu of said embarrassment :P haha,

/huggles
nightrider101
Apr. 1st, 2009 09:23 pm (UTC)
I'm so glad you saw the humor in this! I always worry if others will find the same things funny that I do. ;)

Are you practicing your pronunciation? I would accept more Scorched Food in lieu of said embarrassment :P haha

That's bribery! You little sneak! :D Not that I blame you, of course. I'm not above begging for fanfic.

I hope your week is lightening up. Seven days to go!! I can't wait!
silvermoon_06
Aug. 6th, 2009 11:09 pm (UTC)
Oh! Now that was so absolutely adorable! I love how the Tardis schemed to get them to be close and to share that delicious kiss!

I also loved the funny banter they shared together. You definitely got their characters spot on...congratulations you!! That was a brilliant story. And the ending leaves people to fantasize about them making it to the bedroom. Hee hee.

Brilliantly fantastic!! Thank you. I also bookmarked it so I can read it when I need to have a right giggle...
nightrider101
Aug. 8th, 2009 06:35 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much!

It's always extra nice to get a review on an older story. I really appreciate you taking the time to leave such a kind review. :)

You definitely got their characters spot on...congratulations you!!

Thank you! I try to write them as in-character as possible. I'm so glad this story worked for you!
(no subject) - silvermoon_06 - Aug. 8th, 2009 07:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - nightrider101 - Aug. 9th, 2009 02:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - silvermoon_06 - Aug. 9th, 2009 02:14 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - nightrider101 - Aug. 9th, 2009 02:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - silvermoon_06 - Aug. 9th, 2009 02:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
cainangrey
Nov. 8th, 2009 01:54 pm (UTC)
I love the diologue in this story. Very, Very them
nightrider101
Nov. 8th, 2009 02:53 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :)
asherescher
Nov. 29th, 2009 12:15 am (UTC)
I love how you constructed their moment of discovery, there. And Yay clever Tardis!
nightrider101
Nov. 29th, 2009 12:29 am (UTC)
Thank you so much!

The TARDIS is clever, isn't she? ;)

Also, icon!love! :D
redpearl_cao
Jan. 2nd, 2010 03:30 pm (UTC)
I love that the Tardis got the Doctor and Jack together. The Tardis knows what her Doctor needs!

It's great to read something light in this fandom, thanks!

p.s I hope you don't mind that I friended you.
nightrider101
Jan. 2nd, 2010 08:20 pm (UTC)
The TARDIS does have good taste, doesn't she? ;)

I'm so glad you enjoyed this story! I've written quite a bit for this pairing - mostly friendship and some slash.

p.s I hope you don't mind that I friended you.

Nope! Friend away! :)
(no subject) - redpearl_cao - Jan. 4th, 2010 05:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
Page 2 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 66 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

NightRider Steampunk Heart
nightrider101
nightrider101

Latest Month

February 2016
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
2829     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow